Privacy Policy

We at ATP Industries Group Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  In this privacy policy, we explain how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website and our wider services:

Topics:

  • Termsused in this policy
  • What information do we collect about you and how?
  • Cookies
  • Other websites
  • How will we use the information about you and why?
  • Marketing
  • Access to your information, correction and deletion-your rights
  • How long will we hold your data for
  • Transferring your information outside of the EEA
  • Complaints
  • Changes to our Privacy Policy
  • How to contact us

Terms used in this policy:

Personal Datameans any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information.   It may also include financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

Data Controller means the person or organisation who determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data is processed.

The Data Controller is ATP Industries Group Limited ofCannock Wood Industrial Estate, Cannock Wood Street, Cannock WS12 0PL.

OurData Protection Officeris Mark Bowen who can be contacted at email mark@atp-group.com

Data Processor means a person or organisation which processes personal data for the Data Controller.

Data Processing is any activity that involves the use of Personal Data.

What information do we collect about you and how?

We collect information about you when you register with us, place an order for products or services or  fill in any of the forms on our website i.e. sending an enquiry, signing up for our newsletter, or otherwise leave your contact details with us.

Our legal bases for handling this data are therefore to enable us to perform a contract with you and in addition, processing the data is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring you receive the services you have asked to receive from us.

We may also keep information contained in any correspondence you may have with us by telephone, post, email or other communication.

Website usage information is collected using cookies.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is then used to track visitor use of the website and to create statistical reports on website activity.  For further information visit www.aboutcookies.orgor www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies but this may cause problems with the functionality of the on-line booking system as a result.

Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites.  However, this privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy.

How will we use the information about you and why?

We will only use your personal information to

  • supply to you the goods and services you have asked us to provide to you, and
  • manage our relationships with you (for example customer services).

Our work for you may require us to pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations solely for the purposes of completing tasks and providing our services to you.   In those instances, we will only provide the personal information necessary to deliver our services and we require those third parties to keep secure your Personal Data so that they may not use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

In particular, in the course of providing our services to you, we forward your Personal Data to:

  • Any third party contractors/service providers (including their sub-contractors) and professional advisers that provide a service to us or act as our agents, on the understanding they keep the information confidential. These include, but are not limited to, any third parties that process information on our behalf (e.g. internet service and platform providers) and payment processing providers;
  • Credit reference agencies and other companies for use in credit decisions, for fraud prevention and to pursue debtors, on the understanding they keep the information confidential;
  • Insurance companies or regulatory authorities so as to comply with any legal and regulatory issues and disclosures;
  • Any legal or crime prevention agencies and/or to satisfy any regulatory request if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so;
  • third parties for marketing purposes;
  • any other organisations if we sell or buy (or negotiate to sell or buy) any business or assets.

We will only use this information subject to your instructions, data protection law and our duty of confidentiality.  We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside of our group.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about services and products of ours which may be of interest to you.  If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of our group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email mark@atp-group.com.

Access to your information, correction and deletion- your rights

The GDPR grants you the right to access particular Personal Data that we hold about you.  You therefore have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address: Cannock Wood Industrial Estate, Cannock Wood Street, Cannock, WS12 0PL.

We shall respond promptly to any such request and in any event, within one month from the point of receiving the request and all necessary information from you. We will not charge for this service (save in very limited circumstances when we may make a small charge).   Our formal response will include details of the Personal Data we hold about you, including the following:

  • Sources from which we acquired the information;
  • The purposes for Processing; and
  • The persons or entities with whom we are sharing the information.

You also have the right to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and have the right to ask us to transmit it to another controller if technically possible.

We want to make sure that your Personal Data is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove without delay any information about you that you think is inaccurate by emailing us at mark@atp-group.comor writing to us at the above address.

You have the right to seek a restriction of the processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances.  Further, you have the right to lodge an objection if you feel that one of the grounds relating to your particular situation apply. When you exercise your right to object, we must stop any processing unless we can show compelling legitimate grounds for the Processing, which override your interest, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Should you wish for us to completely delete all information that we hold about you, you should please contact the Data Protection Officer Mark Bowen, who can be contacted at mark@atp-group.com.

How long will we hold your data for?

Our retention period is in line with the length of time needed to fulfil our services to you, taking into account our need to meet any legal, statutory and regulatory obligations with which we are bound to comply.   Where you have asked us to carry out vehicle fault diagnosis, once we have carried out the diagnosis we will securely destroy your details 30 days after diagnosis.

You will have the opportunity to opt out or update or delete Personal Data at any point should you need to do so and details are set out in this policy as to how to achieve this.

Our need to use your personal information will be reassessed on a regular basis and we will dispose of Personal Data which we no longer require.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

[We currently do not transfer your personal data outside the EEA.  If in the future we transfer your personal data, in accordance with the terms of this Policy outside of the EEA, we will make sure that the party receiving the data agrees to provide the same or similar protection that we do and that the information they receive is used only in accordance with our instructions. OR [As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you give to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area. For example, some or our third-party providers may be located outside of the EEA.  Where this is the case we will take steps to make sure the party receiving the data agrees to provide the same or similar protection that we do and that the information they receive is used only in accordance with our instructions.  By submitting your Personal Data, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing.  Where our third-party suppliers are in the US we have ensured that their services fall under the “Privacy Shield” whereby participating companies are deemed to have adequate protection and therefore facilitate the transfer of information from the EEA to the US.]

If you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EU to give you with those services.

Complaints

If you feel that your personal data has been processed in a way that does not comply with the GDPR, you have a specific right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.   The supervisory authority will then inform you of the progress and outcome of your complaint.  The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.  This privacy policy was last updated on [    ].

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • By email: mark@atp-group.com
  • Or write to us at: Cannock Wood Industrial Estate, Cannock Wood Street, Cannock WS12 0PL.